The jojoba is a plant native to North America, whose grain is pressed to extract its oil. It was widely used by aboriginal tribes to treat wounds and moisturize the hair; today, thanks to the advancement of the science and the cosmetics industry, the use of this oil has become much more broad. Its properties are many and very powerful. But what has exactly to be so prodigious? Jojoba oil consists of a 96% of ceramide, and myristic acid, and also contains vitamins A, B1, B2 and E, which ensure the following benefits for our skin and our hair.
1. Combat acne
This is due to the jojoba oil (which, by the way, is not fat) has antibacterial properties, which hinders the development of the bacteria that cause the unsightly bumps. In addition, it is an oil that regulates the production of sebum from our skin and will not clog pores. ¡Bye, Bye, acne!
Jojoba oil is very useful even for then thoroughly remove make up and cleanse the skin and the eyes without causing irritation. To do this successfully, simply use a cotton ball soaked in jojoba oil and, once it is clean the skin, remove excess product with a damp cloth. Yes, must admit that if makeup is too strong or waterproof, the oil is not as effective as a make-up remover biphasic.
3. Promotes hair growth
Often, the accumulation of sebum in the scalp hampers in a great extent the growth of the hair and causes its fall. Jojoba oil deep cleanses the hair follicle, regulates the sebum production of the scalp and contributes to hair growth.
4. Improves the hydration of the skin
Ceramides regulate the hydration and form a protective barrier that, in turn, helps to retain moisture and maintain the pH balance of the skin. The action of ceramides is essential to wear a skin beautiful and neat, in addition to help in cases of eczema caused by the excessive dryness. Also prevent and treat stretch marks.
5. Has an action anti-ageing
The antioxidants present in jojoba oil, such as vitamin E, fight effectively the free radicals, which are, in large measure, responsible for the aging of the skin. The antioxidant, jojoba oil, help the regeneration and rejuvenation of the cells, keeping the skin firm, young and free of wrinkles and expression lines.
6. Protects against external aggressions
The sun, wind, chemicals, pollution… The hair is exposed to numerous external agents that damage and dry. The jojoba oil acts as a protective layer and protects it from all these attacks. In addition, it maintains moisture and hydration without engrasarlo, which makes it ideal for hair brittle and dry, as for the more fatty. Your hair will shine with its own light!
7. Treats dandruff
Among the main causes of dandruffinclude excessive production of sebum in the scalp and the proliferation of fungi and bacteria in that area. The jojoba oil, as has been said, it is a great regulator of sebum and has antibacterial properties, which makes it a natural remedy very effective for treating the problem.