Since the dawn of time, the beauty of the woman never stops talking about it. Perhaps it is for this that we find on the market thousands of beauty products. Admittedly, most of these products originate from western countries. But what most do not know is that many natural products necessary in the composition of these products come from Africa.
Zoom so on a few basic products the flagship of the cosmetics on the african continent. If you’re one of the people who are not familiar with these products, here is a list that will be useful and informative.
This product is without doubt one of the most famous. Its butter, which is prepared with nuts from the shea tree, is useful not only for the care of the face, for hair, for the body, but also for the kitchen.
2. Argan oil
Some people call this product the gold of Morocco and they have good reason. In fact, Morocco is the only country where one sees the true argan tree (tree of Argan, in other words). And it is from this tree that the we may have, this oil is extremely expensive.
The price of this oil is due to the fact that the fruit is really very difficult to harvest. Subsequently, the argan oil is highly sought after around the world for its various moisturizing benefits. But it is also a great way to combat aging of the skin.
3. Aloe vera
The aloe vera or aloe is a perennial herb, without stem, with exceptional qualities. It gathers in its green parts, the pulp clear-like gel with curative actions as well as use internal and external use… Cancers, eczema, digestive problems, chronic… aloe vera seems to have the virtues for all the ills. It is nicknamed ” the miracle plant “.
Still bearing the name aloe vera in some areas, this plant is part of the most sought-after in the field of health, but also in the field of cosmetics. There are several ointments, creams, lotions, scrubs, soaps, hair care based on this plant which is also very rich in benefits for the skin.
Aloe vera has many benefits for the skin, both for the health care than to embellish it. Its use was considerable in several major ancient civilizations, including Egypt, America… moreover, it is said that Cleopatra would not deprive himself of the exceptional properties of this plant to enhance her legendary beauty ! The Maya called this plant “the fountain of youth” and the ” source of youth “.
4. The Moringa
This plant is widely cultivated in Africa. But it is originally from the north of India. The medicinal benefits that it confers are ever-increasing. It should be noted that one can very well use its oil for the hydration of dry skins and those who are irritated. In the world of perfumery, the moringa is used as a stabilizer.
5. The oil of Baobab
In many african traditions, the baobab tree is a sacred tree. Most of the time, the latter serves as a gathering place (or tree palaver). For these reasons, it is forbidden to cut down the tree of the baobab tree. But beyond this aspect, the baobab tree has many benefits that lie mainly in its seeds. Once dried and pressed, the seeds yield an oil whose virtues for the skin are known in the world.
6. The Tulukuna
Mainly produced in Casamance (Senegal), by postmenopausal women is transferring the know-how from generation to generation, the oil extracted from this plant has several virtues.
It is especially used in the world of medicinal (care in the treatment of wounds, burns, and rheumatism), but also in the cosmetic for skin and hair. It is also protective against the bites of insects.
7. The Henna
It is in the Maghreb as we know a very great passion towards the leaves of this small shrub. They produce a red hue that is used by the women of this region on the hands, feet, nails and palms. In other countries, it allows you to color and hydrate the hair. Several essential oils are also made of henna.
8. The cocoa
The cocoa to produce good chocolate ? Yes ! But contrary to what you may think, this is not the only use of the seeds of this plant. Women use them for creams, lotions and soaps.
In fact, the seeds of the cocoa allow to fight against stretch marks and cellulite. Like what, there is no chocolate in life.
9. The black Cumin
Oil extraordinary is extracted directly from the seeds of nigella was very famous in ancient Egypt. The population used to fight against several diseases. Today, many sunscreens are yet to enter this product in its composition.
10. Seeds and oil of sesame
Sesame oil is extracted from the sesame. It is particularly effective in the fight against dryness and irritation of the skin, such as eczema, psoriasis or flaking.
We also find very often this oil in the composition of many sunscreens because of its excellent absorption capacity of ultraviolet radiation. The latter also possesses several virtues, very beneficial for the care of the nails and the hair.
11. The lawyer
This fruit is not native to Africa, but South Africa and Kenya are the major exporters of lawyers. It is very often used by some women to make a mask of natural face. This last in fact allows to relax the texture of the skin. It is also advisable to use it if you have a dry skin and torn.
12. The Palm oil
The oil Palm is no longer in Africa, especially in the kitchen. Produced to base of palm nuts, it is the ally of all african women, for body care and for the benefits of moisturizing.
Currently, one can find this oil in several compositions of soap or other ointments for the body.
Africa Times / MCN, via mediacongo.net